WBP/LCNEU IN# 21-11364-Narcotics Investigation- On 11/17/2021 at approximately 3:02 PM members of the Williamsport Bureau of Police in conjunction with members of the Lycoming County Narcotics Enforcement Unit and District Attorney's Office Detective Bureau initiated a traffic stop on a black Chevrolet sedan in the 100 block of W Fourth St. The operator of the sedan initially failed to stop for the police unit. Upon stopping, the operator of the sedan, later identified as 45 year old JUSTIN KENNEDY of White Deer, PA exited his vehicle and began fleeing from officers on foot.
Officers deployed a taser at which time KENNEDY was apprehended. Located near KENNEDY was a discarded bag of methamphetamine. KENNEDY was treated for minor injuries and will subsequently be charged with narcotics related offenses as well as fleeing, escape, DUI and resisting arrest.
Location
100 Block West Edwin St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Nov 17, 2021 @ 6:04 PM
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation