  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

Media Release - WBP In# 21-06352 – Motor Vehicle Accident/Pedestrians Struck – 900 block of High St

Details Map

WBP In# 21-06352 – Motor Vehicle Accident/Pedestrians Struck – 900 block of High St  

  On July 4th at 10:40 pm Williamsport Bureau of Police units were emergency dispatched to the area of High St and Fourth Ave for a report of two pedestrians struck in the roadway by a motor vehicle. Police, Fire, and EMS units arrived on the scene and observed a 24 yr old male and a 35 yr old male, both with severe injuries. The victims were quickly transported to UPMC Susquehanna Health for medical treatment, however the 24 yr old male later succumbed to his injuries. Members of the Pennsylvania State Police Collision Reconstruction Unit did respond to assist Williamsport Police with the investigation. 

[7/6/2021 - UPDATE: The individual who was fatally struck in this incident was 24 yr old CHRISTOPHER WELCH of Williamsport. The individual who was also struck with WELCH and was injured is 37 yr old RUSSELL SCOTT of Williamsport. The driver of the vehicle is a juvenile who will not be named due to her age.]

Location

900 High St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Incident Date

Jul 4, 2021 @ 10:40 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Jul 5, 2021 @ 10:20 AM | Updated Jul 6, 2021 @ 1:46 PM