  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

Incident #25003838

Details Map

WBP Incident #25003838 - Motor Vehicle Accident w/ Injury

On May 19th, 2025, at approximately 9:20 am, Williamsport Police Units responded to a report of a vehicle accident with injury in the area of Locust St at W. Fourth St. Upon arrival, officers learned that a motorcyclist riding a Harley-Davidson, traveling northbound through the intersection on Locust St, failed to stop completely at the stop sign and was struck by a westbound Hyundai sedan. The impact caused the motorcyclist to hit a curb and a tree.

The driver of the sedan did not immediately stop and continued westbound on W. Fourth St. The vehicle was located a short distance from the scene, and officers made contact with the occupants. It was determined that the vehicle's two occupants and an additional individual who arrived at the scene were foreign nationals with improper documentation. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents were notified and took custody of the individuals to verify their status.

The motorcyclist was later transported by EMS to UPMC Susquehanna for treatment of non-life-threatening injuries.

Location

400 Locust St (Block)
Williamsport, PA 17701

Incident Date

May 19, 2025 @ 9:20 AM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created May 19, 2025 @ 2:44 PM