  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

black_jacket_pants_wash_blvd_-_copy.png
white_shirt_wash_blvd_-_copy.png

WBP Incident# 21-09496 - 900 Block Park Ave - Shooting / Request to Identify

Details Map

WBP Incident# 21-09496 - 900 Block Park Ave - Shooting / Request to Identify - On Sunday, September 26th, 2021 at approximately 2:36 pm officers from the Williamsport Bureau of Police were emergency dispatched to the 900 block of Park Ave for multiple shots fired and several vehicles fleeing the area. Upon arrival to the scene officers located several vehicles and residences struck by gunfire as well as other corroborating evidence to the shooting. The scene was closed off to traffic and officers maintained a presence in the area until the collection of evidence was completed. Officers also located evidence related to this incident in the area of the 300 block of Brandon Place.

During the course of this investigation, officers were able to locate a video of two persons of interest in this incident. The Williamsport Bureau of Police is requesting assistance in identifying these individuals.  If you have any information related to this incident or these individuals please contact WBP Agent Brittany Alexander at 570-327-7586 or balexander@cityofwilliamsport.org. 

Location

900 Park Ave [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Sep 26, 2021

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 26th, 2021