  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP # 25005263 - Juvenile Altercations after July 4th Event

Details Map

WBP # 25005263 - Juvenile Altercations after July 4th Event - 200 Block of W 3rd St at approx. 10:15 PM. Shortly after the fireworks at the Set the Night To Music Event, a large group of 50-100 unaccompanied juveniles moved to the area behind Wegmans and Kohls. As Williamsport Police offcers who were detailed to the event began following the contentious crowd, multiple separate groups of juveniles began physically assaulting each other. Numerous efforts were made by law enforcement to quell the disturbance, however many of the juveniles refused to disengage the fight and continued assaulting each other, with some actively becoming physical with law enforcement. Additional officers from Lycoming Regional Police, Pennsylvania State Police, and the Lycoming County Sheriffs Office responded to assist with the disturbance, and the fighting only ceased after officers were able to successfully deploy pepper spray and detain several juveniles. The crowd continued to be disorderly as they moved through the downtown area while trying to continue engaging each other, causing officers to repeatedly intervene with groups of juveniles for nearly an hour.

The juveniles who were detained were transported to police headquarters and later released to their guardians.

An investigation into this incident is ongoing. Charges for Disorderly Conduct and related offenses will be filed against the involved identified actors.

Location

200 W 3rd St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Jul 4, 2025

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 6th, 2025