WBP In # 23-01963 - Arrest/Recovery of Stolen Firearms

Tabs

Case

WBP In # 23-01963 Arrest/Recovery of Stolen Firearms - On the evening of Saturday, March 4th, WBP Officers received a report of a juvenile male suspect dressed in black clothing and a red mask who was observed entering an unlocked vehicle and stealing a firearm. On Sunday, March 5th at approximately 4:30 pm PO Nathaniel Kendall observed the same 14 yr-old juvenile suspect walking in the area of the 300 block of Bridge St, and the suspect fled northeast from the area. WBP Officers chased the suspect on foot, quickly surrounded the area, and were able to successfully apprehend the suspect in the area of Ross St and Mulberry St. A search of the juvenile suspect revealed that he had (2) firearms in his pockets that were recentlyreported stolen from vehicles. 

The 14 yr-old juvenile was later charged with Possession of a Firearm, Theft, and related offenses before being subsequently detained by the Lycoming County Juvenile Probation Office. 

Date: 
Sunday, March 5, 2023 - 4:30pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type: