  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In # 22-11949 - Homicide Investigation

Details Map

WBP In # 22-11949 - Homicide Investigation - 1164 W Fourth St - December 30th, 2022 at approximately 11:45 pm WBP Units were dispatched to the above address for reports of a shooting with an injured victim. Officers arrived and observed a large crowd in front of the building, and subsequently located a 25 yr old male lying on the ground and suffering from apparent gunshot wounds. EMS quickly responded to the scene and transported the victim to UPMC Susquehanna, where he later succumbed to his injuries. 

Despite the lack of cooperation from the large number of persons who were present at the scene, officers will continue every effort to successfully solve this investigation. Units from the Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Services Unit assisted with helping WBP Investigators process the crime scene. 

Investigation into this incident is ongoing. If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Christopher Salisbury at 570-327-7560 ext 7593, via email at csalisbury@cityofwilliamsport.org, or by submitting a tip at the link below.

Location

1164 W 4th St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Dec 30, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 31st, 2022