  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In # 22-07832 - Accidental Shooting/Self-Inflicted

Details Map

WBP In # 22-07832 - Accidental Shooting/Self-Inflicted - 309 Louisa St - August 23rd, 2022 at approximately 7:39 pm WBP and EMS units were emergency dispatched to the above residence for a 13-yr old male with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the leg. EMS staff stabilized the juvenile before transporting him to the hospital for further emergency treatment. While inside the residence officers were able to locate and secure the firearm utilized by the juvenile. 

Members of the Criminal Investigation Unit are currently investigating how the juvenile came to be in possession of the firearm.  

If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Ben Hitesman at at 570-327-7560 ext. 7595 / email: bhitesman@cityofwilliamsport.org.

Location

309 Louisa St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Aug 23, 2022

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 24th, 2022