  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In # 22-07779 - Shooting Incident

Details Map

WBP In # 22-07779 - Shooting Incident - 2100 Block of Boyd St - August 21st, 2022 at approximately 9:30 pm WBP units were emergency dispatched to the above area for a reported shooting with two victims struck. Upon arrival officers located two 15-yr old male juveniles on the porch of an area residence suffering from gunshot wounds. WBP officers and EMS rendered aid to the victims prior to transporting them to a nearby hospital for emergency medical treatment. Additional officers arrived in the area, located the shooting scene and conducted a further search of the area. Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Services Unit also responded to the area to assist with processing the scene and the collection of evidence. 

This is an ongoing investigation. If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Aaron Levan at 570-327-7560 ext. 7548 / email: alevan@cityofwilliamsport.org; or Agt Ben Hitesman at 570-327-7560 ext. 7595 / email: bhitesman@cityofwilliamsport.org. 

Location

2100 Boyd St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Aug 21, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 22nd, 2022