  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In # 22-07698 - Shooting Incident

Details Map

WBP In # 22-07698 - Shooting Incident - 500 Block W. Edwin St - August 19th, 2022 at approximately 9:50 pm WBP Units were emergency dispatched to the above area for a report of multiple shots fired. Upon arrival officers located an uninjured adult male victim and a 16-yr old juvenile suspect suffering from multiple gunshot wounds lying behind a nearby residence. EMS responded to the scene and treated the suspect before transporting him to a nearby hospital for treatment.

During the course of the investigation, officers discovered that the victim was walking west on Edwin St when two juveniles in dark clothing approached. As one of the juveniles engaged him in conversation the 16-yr old suspect walked behind him, pulled out a firearm, and fired a shot at the victim. The victim was able to draw his own firearm and the pair exchanged gunfire. The 16-yr old suspect was struck multiple times by gunfire before fleeing a short distance. The victim then called 911 to report the shooting.

The 16-yr old juvenile suspect is currently in custody and will be arraigned on numerous felony charges. 

This is an ongoing investigation. If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Benjamin Hitesman at 570-327-7560 ext. 7595 or via email at bhitesman@cityofwilliamsport.org.

Location

500 W Edwin St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Aug 19, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 20th, 2022