  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In # 22-07600 - Homicide Investigation

Details Map

WBP In # 22-07600 - Homicide - 653 Hepburn St Apt 12- August 17th, 2022 at approximately 2:00 am - WBP Units were dispatched to the above location for a report of a victim struck by gunfire inside an apartment. Officers arrived on the scene and located a single male victim in his early 20's with an apparent fatal gunshot wound. WBP Investigators and Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Services Unit also responded to the scene to assist with the investigation. 

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Jeremy Brown at 570-327-7560 x7547 or via email at jbrown@cityofwilliamsport.org. 

Location

653 Hepburn St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Aug 17, 2022

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 17th, 2022