  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In #22-03242 - Shooting Investigation

Details Map

WBP In #22-03242 - Shooting Investigation - 410 Washington Blvd - April 14th, 2022 at approximately 1:30 am - WBP units were emergency dispatched to a report of shots being fired in the area at the rear of the Brandon Cafe located at 410 Washington Blvd. Upon arrival on the scene officers located a 37 yr old male with non-life-threatening gunshot wounds and several vehicles struck by gunfire. Investigators were able to determine that an altercation occurred at the rear of the establishment, after which shots were fired before individuals fled the scene. 

The Pennsylvania State Police Forensic Crime Unit responded to assist with the collection of evidence. The injured individual was transported to UPMC Susquehanna for treatment and is expected to recover. The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident please contact Agt. Alexander at 570-327-7586.

Location

410 Washington Blvd
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Apr 14, 2022

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

22-03242

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 14th, 2022