  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

WBP In #22-02049 - Motor Vehicle Theft

Details Map

WBP In# 22-02049 – Motor Vehicle Theft – 1000 Block Arnold St - March 8th, 2022 at approx. 3:45 pm –  WBP Units responded to the above area after receiving a dispatch of a recent stolen 2014 Subaru sedan that was being tracked via GPS by the owner. Units also received information that the vehicle owner reviewed their home surveillance video and observed (3) male juveniles enter the vehicle at the time of the theft. Officers located the vehicle in the area of Grier St and Isabella St, and further responding officers located and detained the (3) juveniles walking away from the vehicle a short distance away. The juveniles were identified by the vehicle owner and the keys to the vehicle were located on their person. Officers also discovered that one of the juveniles was currently under the supervision of the Lycoming County Juvenile Probation Office for a recent Motor Vehicle Theft.

The (3) juveniles were taken into custody and remanded into the custody of the Lycoming County Juvenile Probation Office. Charges for Theft of a Motor Vehicle and related offenses will be filed in juvenile court.

Location

1000 Arnold St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Mar 8, 2022

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 9th, 2022