  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2021-10-28_144951.png
screenshot_2021-10-28_145031.png

[UPDATE - Female has been identified] 21-10464 - Criminal Mischief/Theft - Request to Identify

Details Map

[UPDATE- Female subject has been identified] WBP In#21-10464 - Criminal Mischief/Theft - Request to Identify - W Third St @ Market St - On October 22nd 2021, at approximately 12:49 am, a group of male individuals was seen walking east toward the Little League Statue located at the corner of Third St and Market St. As they approached, one of the males dressed in a blue cap, long-sleeved blue shirt, and blue shorts forcefully kicked at and pulled the bat from the statue before placing it onto the ground. Later, at 2:00 am a male and female walking south toward the bridge observed the broken bat on the ground. The female retrieved the bat and, after taking photos with it, left the area heading south with the broken bat from the statue.  

The Williamsport Bureau of Police is requesting assistance in identifying both the male individual who damaged the statue and the female who left the area with the broken bat from the statue. If you have any information concerning the identity of these individuals please contact PO Andrew Stevens at 570-327-7560 ext. 7612 or email at astevens@cityofwilliamsport.org

Williamsport - Help Identify (Bat)

Location

10 W Third St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Oct 22, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

21-10464

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 28th, 2021