  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

[UPDATE - ARREST] WBP In# 21-06695 – Stabbing Investigation – 452 Market St

Details Map

WBP In# 21-06695 – Stabbing Investigation – 452 Market St 

  On July 13th, 2021 at 1:49 pm Williamsport Bureau of Police Units were emergency dispatched to the area in front of 452 Market St for an alleged stabbing. Upon responding to the area officers made contact with a male victim with an apparent stab wound to the lower abdomen, which was not life-threatening. The victim was transported to UPMC Susquehanna Health for further medical treatment. Initial information learned from the victim suggests that the attack was an isolated one and not a random act. 

  UPDATE - On July 14th 2021, PO Zachary Geary filed charges for Aggravated Assault (2 counts,) Possession of an Instrument of Crime, and False Reports against KALLIE MAE SHERMAN for stabbing victim DALTON RAYMOND in the abdomen with a steak knife. Both SHERMAN and RAYMOND provided officers with a false description of the actor and circumstances surrounding the incident.  The investigation is still ongoing, and additional charges may forthcoming.

Location

452 Market St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Jul 13, 2021

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

21-06695

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 13th, 2021 | Updated Jul 14th, 2021