  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

Tractor-Trailer MVA – Route 15 Southbound – June 2nd 2021 @ 0019 hrs

Details Map

At approximately 12:19 am Wednesday, June 2nd 2021, a tractor-trailer traveling southbound on Route 15 near Interstate 180 overturned as it attempted to negotiate a turn. Members of the Williamsport Bureau of Police, Williamsport Bureau of Fire and UPMC EMS responded to the scene, where they observed the vehicle laying on its side and the unresponsive driver still entrapped within. Additional personnel was dispatched to assist with extricating the driver, identified as 39-year old Abishek Khadelwal, however he was later pronounced dead on the scene by the Lycoming County Coroner’s Office. Route 15 near Interstate 180 was closed while emergency services worked on the scene.

This incident remains under investigation by the Williamsport Bureau of Police.

Location

444 Rt 15 Highway South
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Jun 2, 2021

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

21-05089

Case Type

Other

Created Jun 2nd, 2021