  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

In # 23-03116 - Vehicle Pursuit/Stolen Vehicle

Details Map

WBP Incident # 23-03116 - Vehicle Pursuit/Stolen Vehicle

On April 10th at approximately 9:45 pm City Police Officers received multiple reports of people being shot at with BB guns by a group driving around in a dark-colored Mazda SUV. Officers began searching the area while noting that a similarly described Mazda SUV was reported stolen the previous evening. While searching for the vehicle PO Caschera observed the stolen SUV traveling westbound on Memorial Ave toward Walnut St. Shortly after it was observed by officers, the vehicle fled west and south and a vehicle pursuit was engaged. The stolen Mazda fled for several blocks, stopped in the 1000 block of W. 4th St, and the occupants subsequently fled the vehicle on foot. Units converged on the area and were able to locate and detain (4) of the actors in the 1000 Block of Vine Ave. Officers secured the stolen Mazda SUV and located several Orbeez pellet guns inside. 

After capture it was learned that (2) of the actors involved with the stolen vehicle were juveniles. The Lycoming County Juvenile Probation Office was contacted to assist with placing these juveniles, however, they informed officers there were no facilities that were available and/or willing to take the juvenile offenders. These juveniles were then released to their respective guardians. 

Charges will be filed against these individuals related to the stolen vehicle and the vehicle pursuit. 

Location

800 West Fourth St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Apr 10, 2023

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 11th, 2023 | Updated Apr 12th, 2023