  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Williamsport Bureau of Police Homepage
Williamsport Bureau of Police Logo

Williamsport Bureau of Police

Chief Justin Snyder
williamsportpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Bureau Mission Statement
    • History
    • Employment Opportunities
    • New Hire Application
    • Police Units
      • Patrol Division
      • K-9 Unit
      • Special Response Team
      • School Resource Officer
    • Awards & Citations
    • Community Survey
    • Policies and Procedures
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Wanted Persons
    • Monthly Statistics
  • Resources
    • Community Resource Guide
      • Neighborhood Watch
    • Crime Prevention Tips
    • Megan's Law
    • Ordinances
      • All City Ordinances
      • Common City Ordinances
        • Abandoned Vehicles
        • Dog Laws
        • Permit Parking
        • Youth Curfew
  • Programs
  • Camera Registry
  • Reports and Forms
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Our City
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Command Staff
    • Records Request

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

In # 23-03112 Burglary/Criminal Mischief

Details Map

WBP In # 23-03112 - Burglary/Criminal Mischief

On April 10th, 2023 at approximately 6:30 pm a passing motorist contacted authorities after observing multiple juveniles smashing out the window of city vehicles located at the Central Area Fire Chiefs Association [CAFCA] Training Area in the 1700 Block of W. Third St, Officers arrived on the scene and observed numerous vehicles and buildings to which the actors had caused a significant amount of damage. Officers were then able to successfully locate (3) male juveniles and an 18-yr old adult male hiding inside a building on the grounds of the training area. Upon being located one of the juveniles began to physically fight with the officers before being taken into custody.

The (3) juvenile actors were later released into the custody of a parent or guardian. Charges for Burglary, Trespass, Criminal Mischief, and Resisting Arrest will be filed on all (4) actors after a total estimate of the damage is obtained.

Location

1718 W 3rd St
Williamsport, PA 17701

Date

Apr 10, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 11th, 2023