(1) Count of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F2)
(1) Count of Corruption of Minors (M1) & (1) Count of Harassment (M3)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F2), Corruption of Minors (M1), and Harassment (M3) - WBP In# 21-04557 - May 11th, 2021, 1700 Block Almond St - CHRISTOPHER P. YODER, M/42, was charged with the above offenses after law enforcement officers received a Childline Report of Suspected Child Abuse. The report stated that Yoder, who was working as a teacher in the Williamsport Area High School, made several inappropriate comments of a sexual nature to two female juvenile students both on the social media messaging site Snapchat and also in person.
On Tuesday, August 10th, 2021 Christopher Yoder turned himself in and was arraigned on these charges before MDJ Aaron Biichle. Yoder was subsequently committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $85,000.00 bail.
Location
1725 Almond St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
21-04557
Disposition
Committed in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
Aug 10, 2021
Judge
MDJ Aaron Biichle
Bail
85000