(1) Count Criminal Attempt Homicide (Unc. Fel.)
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(1) count Tampering With or Fabricating Evidence (M2)
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Possessing Instruments of Crime, and Tampering With or Fabricating Evidence - In# 21-09263 - September 19th, 2021 at approximately 11:45 pm - 213 Campbell St - Eric Troy Tyson, M/52, was charged with the above offenses after officers were dispatched to the UPMC Susquehanna Health for a reported stabbing victim. WBP Officers responded and learned that victim Curtis Kinney had received a life-threatening stab wound to his abdomen which required immediate surgery. Officers responded to the incident scene, where they learned that Eric Tyson approached the victim and stabbed him with a large kitchen knife before fleeing the residence. Officers were able to locate both Tyson and the discarded knife used in the attack in a nearby alley.
Eric Tyson was later arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey on the above charges. After being denied bail Tyson was detained in the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
213 Campbell St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2021
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
21-09263
Disposition
Bail Denied.
Arraignment Date
Sep 20, 2021
Judge
MDJ Christian Frey