(18) 2502(C) Murder of the Third Degree
(18) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Incident #23-02044-Criminal Homicide
On March 7, 2023, at about 1847 hours, the Lycoming County Coroner’s Office was notified of an infant death at UPMC Williamsport Emergency Department. Additionally, an RN with the Labor and Delivery Department related that the incident began as an OB trauma arrest in the Williamsport Emergency Room Department. CHEMARI TRUAX delivered a 23-week gestation infant at her residence 411 Fifth Ave. TRUAX explained that she had been feeling nauseated and as if she was going to have diarrhea so she went to the bathroom and subsequently delivered the infant on the bathroom floor of her home residence. TRUAX said that the infant was breathing but did not believe the child would survive. TRUAX did not seek or summon medical assistance for the child. TRUAX then cut the umbilical cord but did not clamp it. After approximately one hour of the infant continuing to breathe, TRUAX transported herself to UPMC Emergency Department. Shortly after arriving at the Emergency Department, the infant went into cardiac arrest. Twenty minutes of resuscitative efforts were unsuccessful and the infant was pronounced deceased at 1623 hours.
It was further learned that in November of 2022, TRUAX had visited a clinic in the Harrisburg area to terminate the pregnancy. This procedure was unsuccessful. It was also learned that on 15 February 2023, TRUAX was seen at Geisinger Medical Center, Muncy Campus for abdominal pain. At that time, TRUAX was notified that she was still pregnant. Also, during the visit to Geisinger Muncy, it was learned that TRUAX had tested positive for cocaine. UPMC Medical staff requested a urine sample from TRUAX on 07 March 2023 and inquired if she had been using cocaine on this date however, TRUAX did not provide a urine sample and immediately signed herself out against medical advice.
While conducting a search at TRUAX's residence pursuant to a search warrant, officers located the umbilical cord cut from the baby upon its birth.
Based upon the circumstances surrounding this incident, CHEMARI TRUAX was arraigned on charges of Criminal Homicide and Endangering the Welfare of a Child. TRUAX was arraigned before MDJ Frey and committed to Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
Location
411 1/2 Fifth Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 8, 2023
Incident Type
Homicide