18-2502(a) Attempt to Commit Murder in the First Degree
(1 count) 18 2702 A1 Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(18) 2707.1 Discharge of a Firearm Into Occupied Structure
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
INCIDENT #22-08490/CRIMINAL ATTEMPT-HOMICIDE
On 09/12/2022 at approximately 3:00 AM, Williamsport City Police Patrol Division was dispatched to the area of 2417 Lila Lane for a report of shots being fired into a residence. Upon arrival officers located spent casings confirming shots being fired and contact was made with a juvenile within the residence. The juvenile advised police that while within a bedroom, the juvenile saw several flashes and fell to the ground.
Another occupant of the residence advised that rounds had come into the residence through the juvenile's bedroom striking an interior wall. Members of Juvenile Probation learned that NAZIR THROWER'S GPS monitor showed THROWER traveling to and from the scene and placed THROWER on scene at the time of the shooting. THROWER was already on juvenile probation at the time of this offense. Video surveillance was obtained which showed NAZIR THROWER and KEYON WHITE traveling together to the scene just prior to the scene and departing the scene immediately following the shots being fired into the residence. Additional video located showed WHITE carrying a firearm during this time as well.
Agents were able to track THROWER and WHITE both on video cameras throughout the City of Williamsport as well as through THROWER'S GPS monitor back to THROWER'S residence. Further investigation revealed that THROWER and WHITE had attempted to wait until THROWER'S GPS monitor battery died prior to departing the residence. Believing the monitor was dead, THROWER and WHITE departed the residence and fired the shots into the residence.
NAZIR THROWER has previously been arraigned and committed to Lycoming County Prison. KEYON WHITE was extradited from New Jersey and arraigned on 03/21/2023 and committed to Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail.
Williamsport City Police were assisted by the US Marshal's Fugitive Task Force in locating WHITE and taking him into custody. Williamsport City Police would also like to thank Lycoming County Juvenile Probation for their assistance in this investigation.
Location
2417 LILA LANE
WILLIAMSPORT, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2023
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide