(1) Count Discharge of Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3)
(1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) & (1) Count Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
Discharge of Firearm into Occupied Structure, Recklessly Endangering Another Person & Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence - WBP In# 21-08151 & 21-08198 - August 22nd and 23rd, 2021 - 800 Block Wilson St / 800 Block Menne Alley - John Brady Spiotto, M/19 was charged with the above after WBP officers responded to an emergency dispatch for multiple shots fired in the 800 Block of Wilson St at approximately 12:22am on Sunday, August 22nd. Upon arrival on the scene officers were unable to locate any victims, shell casings, or any other evidence at the time. On the morning of Monday, August 23rd at approximately 9:55am officers were again emergency dispatched to the area for multiple shots fired, and upon arrival officers located and detained suspect John Spiotto. After being taken into custody an interview was conducted with Spiotto, who admitted to both firing a 9mm handgun in the air on August 22nd after an argument with his girlfriend and to firing in the direction of (3) males on August 23rd. Spiotto also admitted to collecting and disposing of shell casings after the initial incident. Additional charges for Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure were filed against Spiotto after a resident in the 700 block of Wilson St observed bullet strikes to their house, which was in the direction in which Spiotto admitted to firing.
Spiotto was arraigned before MDJ Jerry Lepley and released on $50,000.00 bail.
Location
800 Wilson St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
21-08151
Disposition
Released on $50,000.00 bail
Arraignment Date
Aug 23, 2021
Judge
MDJ Jerry Lepley
Bail
50000