(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) Count of Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1)
(1) Count of False Reports to Law Enforcement (M2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
Aggravated Assault (F1,) Aggravated Assault (F2,) Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1,) and False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities (M2) WBP In# 21-06695, July 13th 2021, 452 Market St - KALLIE MAE SHERMAN, F/24, was charged with the above offenses after stabbing victim DALTON RAYMOND in the lower left abdomen with a steak knife. RAYMOND was transported to UPMC Williamsport and received emergency surgery. Both SHERMAN and RAYMOND initially gave responding law enforcement officers a false narrative and description of actors, however further investigation identified SHERMAN as the actual actor.
SHERMAN was later taken into custody and arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey before being committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $175,000.00 bail.
Location
452 Market St; Apt 1
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-06695
Arraignment Date
Jul 14, 2021
Judge
MDJ Christian Frey
Bail
175000