(1) Count Criminal Attempt Homicide (F1)
(2) counts Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) Count Rape (F1)
(1) Count Sexual Assault (F2)
(1) count Strangulation (F2)
(1) Count Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
& (1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Criminal Attempt Homicide, Rape, Aggravated Assault, Strangulation, and related offenses - WBP In # 23-00049 - UNIQUE TERRELL ROBINSON, M/24, was charged with the above offenses after officers responded to 943 Memorial Ave for a report of a physical assault with a knife. Upon arrival, officers observed a female victim with multiple bleeding injuries. The victim informed the officers that while she and Robinson were inside the residence he sexually assaulted her before cutting her throat with a knife. The victim also indicated that she began to struggle with Robinson, and he began choking her before smashing her head through a glass window. While officers were still present on the scene Robinson returned to the residence and was subsequently taken into custody.
ROBINSON was later arraigned on these charges before MDJ Gary Whiteman and was later placed in the Lycoming County Prison after bail was denied.
Location
943 Memorial Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jan 2, 2023
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
23-00049