(1) count 3733 (A) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(18) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children
(1 count) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1 Count) PACC 3304 (a) (1) Criminal Trespass
(F3)
(1)) count 3304 (a)(5) Criminal Mischief (1 count) (F3)
75 3323 (B) Duties at Stop Sign (S)
(75) 3112 (a)(3)(i) Failure to Stop at a Red Signal
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
INCIDENT #23-09048/FLEEING AND ELUDING
On Sunday, October 1, 2023 at approximately 5:46 PM, Williamsport Bureau of Police Patrol Division units were dispatched to 505 Wilson Street for a report of a disturbance. While responding, officers learned that the suspect involved was departing the scene in a black Lincoln sedan. Responding officers observed the vehicle and attempted to conduct a vehicle stop on the sedan at which time the male operating the vehicle later identified as FITZGERALD ROBINSON, began fleeing from police.
During his flight from police, ROBINSON committed numerous traffic violations and nearly struck an occupied vehicle which was parked. While pursuing the vehicle, officers learned there was a child within the vehicle ROBINSON was operating. At this time officers immediately terminated their pursuit of the vehicle, ROBINSON however, continued fleeing at a high rate of speed. Moments later, ROBINSON was involved in a vehicle crash at which time officers were able to respond and locate the two year old and ROBINSON both within the vehicle. The two year old was uninjured. ROBINSON was taken into custody.
Further investigation revealed that while at the residence and involved in the disturbance, ROBINSON had attempted to kick in and force entry into the residence and struck the involved female's vehicle with a baseball bat and attempted to slash the vehicle tires with a knife. Officers also learned that there was an active Protection From Abuse Order (PFA) in place precluding ROBINSON from being at the residence or having contact with the resident.
After being discharged from UPMC, ROBINSON was arraigned and placed into Lycoming County Prison on $150,000 straight bail.
Location
500 Block Wilson Street
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal