(1) Count of Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse with a Child (Criminal Attempt) (F1)
(1) Count of Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F1)
(1) Count of Indecent Assault (F3)
& (1) count of Corruption of Minors (F3)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse with a Child [Criminal Attempt], Unlawful Contact with a Minor, Indecent Assault and Corruption of Minors - WBP In #22-03052 - April 6th, 2022 at approximately 7:30 am - 635 Hepburn St - Leo Johnny Ortega, M/28, was charged with the above offenses after WBP Investigators received information of a possible sexual assault of a juvenile by ORTEGA at the Family Promise Shelter. Upon responding to the facility staff members assisted in providing surveillance video to law enforcement of the incident. Upon review of the video, ORTEGA was observed engaging in inappropriate contact of a sexual nature with an 8-yr old male juvenile. A warrant was issued for ORTEGA's arrest and he was taken into custody without incident.
ORTEGA was arraigned before MDJ Gary Whiteman and placed in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $100,000.00 bail.
Location
635 Hepburn St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
22-03052