(2) Counts of Arson (F1)
(1) Count of Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(2) Counts of Causing or Risking a Catastrophe (F3)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) Count of Resisting Arrest (M2) & related offenses.
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
Arson, Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Causing or Risking a Catastrophe, Recklessly Endangering, Resisting Arrest, and Criminal Mischief - In# 21-11740 - November 30th, 2021 at approximately 11:45 pm - 737 W. Third St - Tiffany Marie McGinty, F/28, was charged with the above offenses after officers were twice dispatched to the residence for a report of McGinty setting items on fire at her neighbor's apartment door and throwing a knife through the apartment window. Officers then made contact with McGinty, who then attempted to flee into the basement, then out of the residence, and then became physically resistive/combative with officers before being taken into custody.
Tiffany McGinty was later arraigned before MDJ William Solomon on the above charges. After being denied bail McGinty was detained in the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
737 W Third St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2021
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
21-11740