(1) Count Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3)
(1) Count Escape (F3)
(1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
& (1) Count Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Escape, Resisting Arrest, and Disorderly Conduct - In# 21-08464 - August 30th 2021 - Beeber St and Terrace Pl - Tymir Omar Martin, M/19, was charged with the above after officers observed an occupied black sedan commit a moving violation in the area of High St and Oliver St. Upon attempting to perform a traffic stop on the vehicle, it failed to stop and traveled south while the occupants appeared to be concealing items. The vehicle traveled to the area of Beeber St and Terrace Pl where the occupants [including Tymir Martin] fled from the vehicle on foot clutching his waistband. Officers gave chase for several blocks before apprehending Martin, and upon taking him into custody officers retrieved a loaded handgun from his person. Martin does not possess a concealed carry permit and is less than 21 years of age.
Martin was later arraigned before MDJ Christian Frey and placed in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $50,000.00 bail.
Location
1700 Terrace Pl [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
21-08464
Disposition
Committed in lieu of bail.
Arraignment Date
Aug 30, 2021
Judge
MDJ Christian Frey
Bail
50000