(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count of Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
& (1) count of Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault, Possessing Instruments of Crime, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Disorderly Conduct - WBP In #22-02993 - Brandon Park - April 5th, 2022 @ 7:19 pm - Damiyr Nathaniel Lee, M/17, was charged with the above offenses after WBP units were emergency dispatched to a residence in the 800 block of Elmira St for a stabbing that just occurred. Patrol officers arrived at the residence and made contact with an 18 yr old male victim with several stab wounds to his back and torso. Through further investigation efforts, officers learned that the victim and a female were present in Brandon Park with several people, during which time the victim and DAMIYR LEE became engaged in a verbal altercation. As the verbal altercation escalated, LEE then brandished a knife and chased the victim for several blocks. Upon catching up to the victim LEE stabbed him in the back multiple times, causing several puncture wounds. LEE then fled the area on foot. The victim was transported by EMS to UPMC Susquehanna and treated for his injuries.
LEE was later taken into custody and, due to the severity of the charges, was charged as an adult. LEE was arraigned in front of MDJ William Solomon and placed in Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $75,000 bail.
Location
900 Packer St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
22-02993