(1) Count Criminal Attempt Homicide (F1)
(1) count Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime (M1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
& (1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WBP In # 22-07698 Shooting Investigation - Update/Arrest:
Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Possessing Instruments of Crime, Simple Assault, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person - WBP In # 22-07698 - SHAMIER JAMES GADSON, M/16, was charged with the above offenses after officers investigated the shooting which occurred on August 19th, 2022 in the area of the 500 block of W. Edwin St. Investigators determined that GADSON approached an older male victim from behind, drew a firearm from his person, and then fired it at the victim at close range. The victim then drew his legally concealed firearm, and both he and GADSON exchanged gunfire. GADSON was subsequently struck by several rounds before fleeing a short distance behind a residence where he was later located by law enforcement officers. GADSON was taken to a nearby hospital where he received emergency medical treatment.
After he was released from the hospital an arrest warrant for the above charges was served on GADSON. Due to the nature of these offenses, GADSON was charged as an adult and the charges were directly filed into the Court of Common Pleas. He was arranged by MDJ Aaron Biichle and subsequently committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $500,000.00 bail.
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
WBP In # 22-07698