(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F3)
(1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) Count Evading Arrest on Foot (M2)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) Count Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance (M)
& (1 Count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana for Personal Use (M)
& (4) Traffic Summaries
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, Resisting Arrest, Evading Arrest On Foot, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession of Marijuana, and Several Traffic Violations - WBP # 25000185 - SEAN PATRICK FORD, M/55, has been charged with the following after Williamsport Police, who were responding to a shots fired incident in the area, observed a silver GMC Terrain driving at a high rate of speed in the 600 Block of Memorial Ave. When a patrol unit pulled up behind the GMC, the driver [later identified as SEAN PATRICK FORD] initially slowed but then quickly pulled away and fled westbound at a high rate of speed. Upon activating the police unit's lights and sirens, FORD continued to increase speeds while running stop signs and nearly striking other motorists. FORD then led officers through the City and onto Rt 15 North at speeds above 100 mph, and upon exiting the highway at the Hepburnville exit, FORD crashed the vehicle in the area east of Lycoming Creed Rd and fled from the vehicle on foot. Officers quickly created a perimeter, shortly after which FORD was observed and promptly taken into custody. Upon arrest FORD was believed to be under the influence of cocaine, and found to be in possession of cocaine smoking paraphernalia and THC gummies. FORD was also found to have an outstanding felony warrant issued in Montgomery County.
FORD was transported to headquarters and processed on these charges. FORD was later arraigned by MDJ Gary Whiteman before being committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000.00 bail.
The Williamsport Police would also like to thank the Lycoming Regional Police Department and the South Williamsport Police Department for their assistance with the apprehension of the suspect in this incident.
Location
Memorial Ave and Campbell St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25000185
Arraignment Date
Jan 8, 2025
Judge
MDJ Gary Whiteman
Bail
25000