(2) counts of Aggravated Assault
(1) Count possession of Weapon
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault - 21-014106, 4:23am, May 6, 2021, 1421 West Fourth St. - Weldon Fletcher, M/41, was charged with the above offenses after he reportedly pointed a knife at and threatened to kill a female victim and her son, and then subsequently pointed a semi-automatic pistol and threatened, again, to kill them both. A search warrant was served on the residence and semi-automatic pistols and ammunition were recovered from the scene. Fletcher was arraigned before MDJ Frey, who set bail in the amount of $50,000.00. Fletcher was later committed to the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
1421 West 4th St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
May 6, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
21-04106
Judge
MDJ Frey
Bail
50000