(1) Count Discharge of Firearm into Occupied Structure (F3)
(1) Count Persons not to Possess a Firearm (F3)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) count Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
(1) Count Driving Under the Influence of an Intoxicating Substance
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Discharging a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Possession of a Controlled Substance, DUI, and Related Offenses - December 11th, 2021 at approximately 10:43 pm - 700 Block W. Fourth St - Jeffrey Scott Eaton, M/45, was charged with the above offenses after WBP units were emergency dispatched to the area for a person brandishing a rifle and firing multiple shots from a grey Chrysler sedan. Patrol Units in the nearby area also heard gunshots before observing a grey Chrysler sedan flee area south on Campbell St at a high rate of speed and subsequently crash south of Third St. Officers confronted the driver, later identified as EATON, who was subsequently taken into custody. EATON was found to be heavily intoxicated and in possession of narcotics as well as a loaded .270 caliber rifle.
EATON was later arraigned before MDJ Gary Whiteman and committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $75,000.00 bail.
Location
700 W Fourth St [BLOCK]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
21-12062