(2) Counts of Aggravated Assault (F1)
& (2) Counts of Simple Assault (M2)
Age
16 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Eyes
Brown
WBP Incident # 23-03110/AGGRAVATED ASSAULT [STABBING]
On April 10th, 2023 at 4:48 pm City Police units were emergency dispatched to the area of Newberry Park for a report of a victim with multiple stab wounds. Officers arrived and made contact with a 13-yr old male victim who had several stab wounds in his back. During the initial investigation, officers were able to determine that 15-yr old CAIDYN EARNEST engaged with the victim in an altercation before stabbing him multiple times with a knife. The juvenile victim was transported to a nearby hospital for emergency medical treatment. Officers then responded to EARNEST's residence, where he made several statements regarding his involvement in the incident.
EARNEST was transported to Police Headquarters, where he was processed on multiple counts of Aggravated Assault and Simple Assault. Due to the serious nature of the offenses, EARNEST was charged as an adult and arraigned before MDJ Aaron Biichle before being committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $75,000.00 bail.
Location
800 Diamond St [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-03110