(1) Count Persons Not To Possess
use
Manufacture
control
sell or transfer firearms (F2)
(1) Count Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3)
(1) Count Escape (F3)
(1) count Resisting Arrest (M2)
& (1) Count Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Persons Not To Possess, Use, Manufacture, Control, Sell or Transfer Firearms, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Escape, Resisting Arrest, and Disorderly Conduct - In# 21-08464 - August 30th 2021 - Beeber St and Terrace Pl - Tahjair Dorsey, M/20, will be charged with the above after officers observed an occupied black sedan commit a moving violation in the area of High St and Oliver St. Upon attempting to perform a traffic stop on the vehicle, it failed to stop and traveled south while the occupants appeared to be concealing items. The vehicle traveled to the area of Beeber St and Terrace Pl where the occupants [including Tahjair Dorsey] fled from the vehicle on foot. Officers gave chase for several blocks before apprehending Dorsey, and upon taking him into custody officers retrieved a loaded handgun from his person. Dorsey is prohibited from possessing a firearm and does not possess a concealed carry permit.
Dorsey was placed in Lycoming County Prison on a detainer through the Office of Probation. Dorsey will be arraigned on the above charges at a later date.
Location
1700 Terrace Pl [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Disposition
Probation Detainer