(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1) COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILD (F3)
& (1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Aggravated Assault, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, and Simple Assault - WBP #25008102 - ERIC TODD CORTRIGHT, M/37, has been charged following an investigation by the Williamsport Bureau of Police into injuries sustained by a 7-year-old child. On September 25, 2025, officers responded to the UPMC Williamsport Emergency Department for a report of a juvenile male with a fractured arm. During the investigation, officers spoke with the child’s mother, who stated that earlier in the day, she had informed CORTRIGHT that the child had been misbehaving. In response, CORTRIGHT reportedly said he was going to “beat his ***” when he got home.
Later that evening, while the mother was outside the residence, a sibling witnessed CORTRIGHT "pull and twist" the child’s left arm, resulting in significant injury. When the victim later complained of severe pain, CORTRIGHT allegedly yelled, “If you keep swinging at your mom, I’m gonna break every bone in your body.” The mother told officers that CORTRIGHT would not allow her or the child to leave his presence and that she delayed seeking medical attention out of fear, due to prior violent behavior. Once CORTRIGHT was asleep, she transported the child to the hospital.
The child was later transferred to Geisinger Medical Center, where it was determined he had suffered a fractured left elbow, which required surgical intervention.
Following the investigation, officers obtained a felony arrest warrant for CORTRIGHT. He was located, taken into custody, and arraigned before MDJ Gary Whiteman. CORTRIGHT was then committed to Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Location
1924 Apple St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
25008102