(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy [Murder]
(1 count) Murder [2nd Degree]
(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy [Burglary] (F1)
(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy [Aggravated Assault] (F1)
(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy [Discharge of Firearm into an Occupied Structure] (F3)
& (1 count) Criminal Conspiracy [Recklessly Endangering Another Person] (M2)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE - Monday, March 6th, 2023 - With assistance from the Pennsylvania State Police and the United States Marshals Fugitive Task Force, the Williamsport Special Response Team and the WBP Criminal Investigation Unit were able to successfully locate ROCELLUS ZIMEAR CARTER in the 1700 Block of Randall Circle and take him into custody without incident.
Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Murder, Murder [2nd Degree,] Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary, Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Assault, & related offenses - WBP In # 20-10184 - ROCELLUS ZIMEAR CARTER, M/22 has been charged with the above offenses after an investigation into a fatal shooting. On October 5th, 2020 at approximately 12:03 am Officers were dispatched to 667 Campbell St for a report of a shooting victim. Upon arrival officers located victim Semaj Mozee in the residence's bathroom suffering from an apparent gunshot wound to the upper abdomen. Mozee was transported to the hospital for emergency medical treatment however later succumbed to his wounds. During the course of the investigation, officers learned that ROCELLUS CARTER and SENECA MITCHELL confronted MOZEE at the front door of the residence with a firearm. MITCHELL then fired upon MOZEE before fleeing with CARTER from the scene.
Location
667 Campbell St
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2023
Incident Type
Homicide