(1 count) 18 2702 A1 Aggravated Assault (F1)
1 account of aggravated assault 2702 A4
(!8) 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
(1) count 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess (F2)
18-2707(b) Propulsion of missiles
(1 count) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1 Count) (18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Incident #21-09496: Shots Fired/Aggravated Assault
On 09/26/2021 at approximately 2:36 PM, Williamsport Bureau of Police was dispatched to the 900 block of Park Avenue for a report of numerous shots being fired. Once on scene officers located numerous casings and additional evidence of a shooting taking place. Responding officers observed a vehicle believed to be involved in the shooting which contained several bullet strikes. Following a brief vehicle pursuit the occupants fled from the vehicle on foot and officers recovered the vehicle for further evidence processing.
Further investigation revealed that a resident of 931 Park Ave had been one of the individuals involved in the exchange of gunfire on Park Ave. That individual was identified as ALIEK CARR and an arrest warrant was issued for CARR.
With the assistance of the USMS Fugitive Task Force and Philadelphia Police Department, CARR was taken into custody and transported back to Williamsport.
On 02/22/2023, CARR was arraigned before District judge Frey and committed to Lycoming County Prison after being denied bail. Williamsport Bureau of Police would like to recognize that this investigation would not have been successful without the assistance of the Williamsport community.
Location
900 Blk Park Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation