Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
On July 5th, 2023, at 2:42pm, The Lycoming Regional Police Department responded to a shots fired call at the Hepburnville Exit on US Route 15 North in Old Lycoming Township, Lycoming County, PA.
After investigation it was determined that the incident started in the area of North Route 15 and the East 3rd Street Exit. The suspect, 23 year old Brandon Rae Mullins from Mansfield, PA was driving a 2016 Mazda CX-5 SUV. Another vehicle closely merged in front of Brandon’s vehicle. Brandon then swerved into the other vehicle and hit them, causing damage to both vehicles.
Both vehicles then exited at the North Route 15 Hepburnville off ramp. While traveling down the ramp Brandon took a 9mm handgun, pointed it out the window towards the vehicle behind him, and fired several rounds. No vehicles or persons were struck by the gunfire.
Brandon then continued to his home in Mansfield where he was taken into custody by The PA State Police. Brandon was arraigned on charges of Aggravated Assault, Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. Bail was set at $175,000 by Judge Biichle. Brandon was unable to post bail and is currently incarcerated at the Lycoming County Prison.
Location
5000 North Route US 15 Highway
Williamsport, PA 17701
Incident Date
Jul 5, 2023 @ 2:40 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation