18-2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
18-2707 PROPULSION OF MISSLES (M2)
18-5503 (A)(4) DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On August 19, 2025, at approximately 2000 hours, Lycoming Regional Police responded to a shots fired incident in the area of Spring Run Rd. and Wheatland Avenue in Old Lycoming Twp.
Upon arrival, officers heard numerous rifle shots being fired from the area of 1695 Spring Run Rd. An investigation revealed that the homeowner, Todd Joseph Leta, a 56-year-old male, was firing a semi-automatic rifle indiscriminately in the area.
Additional resources from South Williamsport Borough Police, Williamsport Bureau of Police, Drone Task Force, and Old Lycoming Township Fire Police responded to assist Lycoming Regional Police. Once it was determined the individual was no longer near the firearm, police moved in and took him into custody.
It was learned that the individual, who was under the influence, had been shooting into his nearby shed, which bordered the roadway. The individual was arrested on charges of recklessly endangering, propulsion of missiles in roadway, and disorderly conduct. A search warrant was conducted at the man's home and police seized firearms and controlled substances.
Leta was arraigned in front of the magisterial district judge and released on $50,000.00 unsecured bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1695 Spring Run Rd
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2025003782
Arraignment Date
Aug 19, 2025
Judge
Judge William Solomon