18 2718 a1 STRANGULATION-APPLYING PRESSURE TO THROAT OR NECK (F)
18 2701a1 Simple Assault
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
JOSHUA TITO KENDALL was arrested today by LRPD for domestic related assault after police were called to 1836 Fry Avenue in Old Lycoming Twp for a reported stabbing. Police learned that KENDALL had assaulted his girlfriend by choking her, punching her in the face and burning her with his cigarette. The victim grabbed a knife and attempted to defend herself. KENDALL had fled from the residence prior to police arrival. KENDALL was subsequently located near a business in the 2000 block of Lycoming Creek Road within minutes of the incident. KENDALL was not injured or cut by the knife.
Location
1836 Fry Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
23-2786