On 09/03/2023, LRPD units were dispatched to the area of 281 River Road for the report of a Paramotor that had crashed into the cornfields. LRPD along with Fire Station 45, 3 and Ambulance station 94 arrived on scene. Officers were then able to locate the operator who at this time was walking himself out of the field with his equipment. The driver who was identified as Joseph Souza reported no injuries and his craft was not damaged. Officers were advised that Souza had lost control of his paramotor due to an event called sinking wind just before he came down. It was discovered during the investigation that Souza along with multiple others in the Paramotor community were utilizing the Jersey Shore Airport as a meet location for a weekend event called Josh Fest 3.0. LRPD will continue to investigate the events that led up to this accident in the coming days.
Location
281 River Road
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Incident Date
Sep 3, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal