  • Chief's Message
  • Employment
    • Hiring Information
    • APPLY NOW! Initial Application
  • History
    • Porter Township Police Department
    • Jersey Shore Borough Police Department
    • Old Lycoming Township Police Department
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
    • Command Staff
      • Chief Christopher Kriner
      • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
      • Sergeant Michael Crawford
      • Captain Cody Smith
    • Department Organizational Structure
  • Police Commission
    • Lycoming Regional Police Commission
    • Current Commission Members
    • Agendas
      • 2023 Agendas
      • 2024 Agendas
      • 2025 AGENDAS
    • Annual Reports
      • LRPD Annual Reports
    • Meeting Minutes
      • 2023 Meeting Minutes
      • 2024 Meeting Minutes
      • 2025 Meeting Minutes
  • Social Media Statement
  • Police Activity Reports
    • 2023 Police Activity Reports
    • 2024 Police Activity Reports
    • 2025 POLICE ACTIVITY REPORTS
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • House Check
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Voluntary Statement Form
Programs
  • Community Outreach Program- COP
    • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
    • Jersey Shore's Annual Town Meeting
    • Lenny W. Stroud Jr. Memorial Fund Pink and Proud Fishing Derby
    • Trunk or Treat
    • National Night Out
    • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
  • Internship Program
Resources
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Lycoming County
  • Communities We Serve
  • Our Schools
  • Personal Protection
    • A Victim's Guide to Advocacy
  • Right To Know
  • Social Services Agencies
  • Ordinances
  • LRPD Policies
Submit Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lycoming Regional PD
  • 1951 Upper Green Ave, Williamsport, PA 17701
  • (570) 323-4987
  • Lycoming Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Lycoming Regional Police Department on X
Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lycoming Regional Police Department Homepage
Lycoming Regional Police Department Logo

Lycoming Regional Police Department

Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (570) 323-4987
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment
      • Hiring Information
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
      • Command Staff
        • Chief Christopher Kriner
        • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
        • Sergeant Michael Crawford
        • Captain Cody Smith
    • Police Commission
      • Current Commission Members
      • Agendas
        • 2023 Agendas
        • 2024 Agendas
        • 2025 AGENDAS
      • Annual Reports
        • LRPD Annual Reports
      • Meeting Minutes
        • 2023 Meeting Minutes
        • 2024 Meeting Minutes
        • 2025 Meeting Minutes
    • Social Media Statement
    • Police Activity Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • House Check
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Voluntary Statement Form
  • Programs
      • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
      • Trunk or Treat
      • National Night Out
      • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
    • Internship Program
  • Resources
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Lycoming County
    • Communities We Serve
    • Our Schools
    • Personal Protection
    • Right To Know
    • Social Services Agencies
    • Ordinances
    • LRPD Policies
  • Submit Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lycoming Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lycoming Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

rescue_effort_10.06.25_2.jpg
rescue_effort_10.06.25.jpg

LRPD Assists with Rescue Effort on Rail to Trail Bicycle Path in Cummings Township.

Details Map

Rescue Effort Completed on Rail to Trail Bicycle Path in Cummings Township.

This afternoon, Lycoming Regional Police responded to the area of the Rail to Trail bicycle path in Cummings Township to assist with a rescue operation.

A woman was riding an electric bicycle along the path, approximately 1/2 mile north of the Waterville access, when she lost control, resulting in a fall down a steep embankment. Multiple units responded to the scene, including DCNR, Waterville FD, Jersey Shore Area EMS, and Citizens Hose Co.

The female victim sustained injuries in the incident and was transported to Geisinger Jersey Shore Hospital for further treatment.

The Lycoming Regional Police Department would like to remind the public to exercise caution when engaging in outdoor activities and to always follow safety guidelines to prevent such incidents.

Location

11478 N Route 44 Hwy
Waterville, PA 17740

Incident Date

Oct 6, 2025 @ 12:37 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Oct 6, 2025 @ 3:33 PM
rescue_effort_10.06.25_2.jpg
rescue_effort_10.06.25.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lycoming Regional PD
1951 Upper Green Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lycoming Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lycoming Regional Police Department, click the button below.