  • Chief's Message
  • Employment
    • Hiring Information
    • APPLY NOW! Initial Application
  • History
    • Porter Township Police Department
    • Jersey Shore Borough Police Department
    • Old Lycoming Township Police Department
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
    • Command Staff
      • Chief Christopher Kriner
      • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
      • Sergeant Michael Crawford
      • Sergeant Robert Cochran
      • Captain Cody Smith
    • Department Organizational Structure
  • Police Commission
    • Lycoming Regional Police Commission
    • Current Commission Members
    • Agendas
      • 2023 Agendas
      • 2024 Agendas
      • 2025 AGENDAS
    • Annual Reports
      • LRPD Annual Reports
    • Meeting Minutes
      • 2023 Meeting Minutes
      • 2024 Meeting Minutes
      • 2025 Meeting Minutes
  • Social Media Statement
  • Police Activity Reports
    • 2023 Police Activity Reports
    • 2024 Police Activity Reports
    • 2025 POLICE ACTIVITY REPORTS
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • News Posts
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • House Check
  • Pay Parking Tickets
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Voluntary Statement Form
Programs
  • Community Outreach Program- COP
    • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
    • Jersey Shore's Annual Town Meeting
    • Lenny W. Stroud Jr. Memorial Fund Pink and Proud Fishing Derby
    • Trunk or Treat
    • National Night Out
    • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
  • Internship Program
Resources
  • Accident Reports
  • Child Protection
  • Lycoming County
  • Communities We Serve
  • Our Schools
  • Personal Protection
    • A Victim's Guide to Advocacy
  • Right To Know
  • Ordinances
  • LRPD Policies
Submit Tip
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lycoming Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lycoming County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lycoming Regional Police Department Homepage
Lycoming Regional Police Department Logo

Lycoming Regional Police Department

Chief Christopher Kriner
lrpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Employment
      • Hiring Information
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
      • Command Staff
        • Chief Christopher Kriner
        • Sergeant Brian Fioretti
        • Sergeant Michael Crawford
        • Sergeant Robert Cochran
        • Captain Cody Smith
    • Police Commission
      • Current Commission Members
      • Agendas
        • 2023 Agendas
        • 2024 Agendas
        • 2025 AGENDAS
      • Annual Reports
        • LRPD Annual Reports
      • Meeting Minutes
        • 2023 Meeting Minutes
        • 2024 Meeting Minutes
        • 2025 Meeting Minutes
    • Social Media Statement
    • Police Activity Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • News Posts
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • House Check
    • Pay Parking Tickets
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Voluntary Statement Form
  • Programs
      • Lycoming County Camp Cadet
      • Trunk or Treat
      • National Night Out
      • Jacobs Bike Safety Fair
    • Internship Program
  • Resources
    • Accident Reports
    • Child Protection
    • Lycoming County
    • Communities We Serve
    • Our Schools
    • Personal Protection
    • Right To Know
    • Ordinances
    • LRPD Policies
  • Submit Tip

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lycoming Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lycoming Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Keeping the People of Piatt Twp Safe.

Details Map

Lycoming Regional Police Department Media Release

Yesterday, the Lycoming Regional Police Department (LRPD) responded to two significant incidents in Piatt Township, demonstrating their commitment to public safety and effective law enforcement in Piatt Township, Lycoming County.

Incident 1: Gravel Spill on Route 220 and Route 287 Intersection

LRPD officers were first on the scene at the intersection of Route 220 and Route 287 Highways, where a tri-axle truck had dumped a large load of gravel onto the roadway, causing a significant traffic disruption. The LRPD team quickly took control of the situation, assisting with traffic management and cleanup efforts to ensure the congested highway was reopened as quickly and safely as possible.

Incident 2: Execution of Search Warrant at Susquehanna Campground

Following the gravel spill incident, several LRPD officers executed a search warrant at Susquehanna Campground, resulting in the seizure of a cache of firearms from an individual who was not permitted to possess firearms. This successful operation demonstrates the LRPD's proactive approach to enforcing laws and keeping the residents of Piatt Township and the regional community safe.

The Lycoming Regional Police Department is dedicated to providing exceptional service to Piatt Township and all our communities throughout the region, and yesterday's events showcase LRPD's ability to respond to diverse situations effectively and efficiently.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact the Lycoming Regional Police Department.

###

Remember, if you see something, say something. Report any suspicious activity to the Lycoming Regional Police Department at 570-323-4987 or by calling 911.  

Location

State Route 287 and State Route 220
Piatt Twp.
Jersey Shore, PA 17740

Incident Date

Jul 29, 2025

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Created Jul 30, 2025 @ 10:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Lycoming Regional PD
1951 Upper Green Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lycoming Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lycoming Regional Police Department, click the button below.