18 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
18 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On September 13, 2025, at approximately 9:16 PM, officers responded to a reported domestic incident at 659 Crescent Moon Dr., Cogan Station, PA 17728.
Upon arrival, officers made contact with Ian Wood and the victim. The investigation revealed that an argument had occurred between the two, which allegedly began when Ian refused to kiss their child goodnight.
Ian Wood reported that the victim took his Playstation, which led to the argument. He stated that the victim threatened to destroy his television and keep the Playstation. The victim, however, alleged that Ian became irate, placed his hands around her neck, and choked and pushed her, causing visible injury.
Officers observed visible reddening around the victim's neck and a scratch on the right side, consistent with her statement.
Based on the investigation, Ian Wood was found to have intentionally subjected the victim to physical contact, causing injury.
Ian Wood was arrested for simple assault and harassment and arraigned in front of the judge. He was released on bail.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
659 Crescent Moon Dr
Cogan Station, PA 17728
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025004159
Arraignment Date
Sep 13, 2025