(4 Counts) 18 4304 (A1) Endangering Welfare of Children (F3)
18 2705 (M2) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
& 18 2709(A)(1) Harassment (S)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Lycoming Regional Police Department arrested Seth R. Reese on October 27, 2024 shortly after 4:00 PM and charged him with endangering the welfare of children, recklessly endangering another person and two counts of harassment. LRPD was originally called by the victim around 3:00 PM. The victim told police that she left for the store earlier and asked Reese to watch their 19-month-old son. While at the store the victim received a notification on her phone from the baby monitor camera. The victim observed their son crying and Reese subsequently walking into the child's room yelling at the child to shut the f*** up. The victim observed Reese pick the child up out of the crib and then throw the child back into the crib causing the child to strike his head on the crib.
The victim immediately returned to the home and confronted Reese. The victim stated that Reese attempted to assault her before leaving the residence they share in Jersey Shore Borough. Lycoming Regional Police took Reese into custody shortly thereafter as he was returning home. The child victim was seen at the local emergency room. Reese was interviewed by police and admitted to the assault. Reese was arraigned in front the MDJ. He was released on $35,000.00 unsecured bail.
Location
690 S Broad St.
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Oct 27, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
24-4844