(1 count) 18 2701 (a)(3) Simple Assault (M)
(1 count) 18 5503 (A)(4) Disorderly Conduct (M3
18 3921 Theft By Unlawful Taking
& (1) (18)2709 (A)(1) Harassment
Age
60
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 03/5/25 Lycoming Regional Police Department was dispatched to 2295 Lycoming Creek Road in Old Lycoming Twp for a disturbance with a brick in the subject's hand. The disturbance involved a recently terminated employee, Keith Peoples Sr. from Robinson Transportation LLC. Peoples took truck keys from another employee and threatened to smash the windows out of the truck. Peoples. Sr. pushed the victim after taking the car keys and proceeded to grab a brick. Peoples Sr. proceeded towards the victim who feared Peoples Sr. was about to strike them with the brick they grabbed. LRPD arrived on scene and discovered People's Sr. with a brick in hand. Peoples Sr. admitted to taking the keys from the truck and throwing somewhere near water. Peoples Sr. was arraigned on charges. Bail was set at $15,000.00 and he was committed to Lycoming County Prison.
Location
2295 Lycoming Creek Road
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025000981