(18) 2706 A1 (M1) Terroristic Threats w/ intent to terrorize another
18 2701 A3 (M) Simple Assault
18 5503A4 Disorderly Conduct Hazardous Physically Offensive
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On 8/26/23, Officers were dispatched to a disturbance involving a gun in the 100 block of Sholder Rd, Old Lycoming Twp. Officers from Lycoming Regional PD and South Williamsport PD responded.
Dwight MOSTELLER was yelling, swearing and brandished a firearm at local Penn Dot workers as they were tar and chipping the roadway in front of his residence. MOSTLLER did raise his rifle to a shooting position during the incident. The workers quickly moved to a position of safety when MOSTELLER showed his firearm. During the investigation, MOSTELLER did become aggressive towards officers. MOSTELLER was arrested and charged with Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault and Disorderly Conduct.
MOSTLLER was arraigned and released on $50,000 unsecured bail.
Location
Sholder Rd
Williamsport, PA 17701
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
23-3821