18 2718 a1 STRANGULATION-APPLYING PRESSURE TO THROAT OR NECK (F)
(1 count) 18 2701 A1 Simple Assault (M2)
18 5503 Disorderly Conduct Unreasonable Noice (M3)
(1 count) 18 2709(a)(1) Harassment
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 8-1-2024, Lycoming Regional Police Officers were dispatched to the area of 690 South Broad Street in Jersey Shore Borough for a report of a shirtless male, yelling and screaming out in front of the apartments. It was also reported that previous to this, the male was driving fast in his vehicle back and forth in the parking lot. When officers arrived on the scene, the found Kenneth Frey III, sitting behind one of the apartment buildings. Through the investigation it was learned that Kenneth was having a domestic disturbance with the victim. Officers were unable to locate the victim initially until she appeared from a nearby field. Officers learned that the victim fled into the field where she hid for approximately 1 hour to escape Kenneth assaulting her.
During the domestic assault, Kenneth choked the victim impeding her breathing. He grabbed the victim by the face and squeezed her mouth shut. The victim also reported that Kenneth did yank her hair and pulled her around by it. Kenneth was taken into custody by Officers and charged with Felony Strangulation and related offenses.
Kenneth Frey III was arraigned and committed to the Lycoming County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Location
690 South Broad Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
24-3405